a Contact Intelligent Entertainment About Intelligent Entertainment Home Office Products Books Music Video Toys and Games Help Search
 
MusicVideoToys & GamesOffice ProductsComputer & Video GamesBooksSports & OutdoorsHome & GardenElectronics
Weight Loss
Home

Books

Health, Mind & Body

Diets & Weight Loss

Diets

Weight Loss

 
 
You: On A Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management
View larger imageEmail a friend

 
 
 
 
 

You: On A Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

Availability: Usually ships in 1 business days
List Price: $25.00
Our Price: $16.50 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $8.50 (34%)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $0.59
Description:

Book Description
For the first time in our history, scientists are uncovering astounding medical evidence about dieting--and why so many of us struggle with our weight and the size of our waists. Now researchers are unraveling biological secrets about such things as why you crave chocolate or gorge at buffets or store so much fat.

Michael Roizen and Mehmet Oz, America's most trusted doctor team and authors of the bestselling YOU series, are now translating this cutting-edge information to help you shave inches off your waist. They're going to do it by giving you the best weapon against fat: knowledge. By understanding how your body's fat-storing and fat-burning systems work, you're going to learn how to crack the code on true and lifelong waist management.

Roizen and Oz will invigorate you with equal parts information, motivation, and change-your-life action to show you how your brain, stomach, hormones, muscles, heart, genetics, and stress levels all interact biologically to determine if your body is the size of a baseball bat or of a baseball stadium. In YOU: On a Diet, Roizen and Oz will redefine what a healthy figure is, then take you through an under-the skin tour of the organs that influence your body's size and its health. You'll even be convinced that the key number to fixate on is not your weight, but your waist size, which best indicates the medical risks of storing too much fat.

Because the world has almost as many diet plans as it has e-mail spammers, you'd think that just about all of us would know everything there is to know about dieting, about fat, and about the reasons why our bellies have grown so large. YOU: On a Diet is much more than a diet plan or a series of instructions and guidelines or a faddish berries-only eating plan. It's a complete manual for waist management. It will show you how to achieve and maintain an ideal and healthy body size by providing a lexicon according to which any weight-loss system can be explained. YOU: On a Diet will serve as the operating system that facilitates future evolution in our dieting software. After you learn about the biology of your body and the biology and psychology of fat, you'll be given the YOU Diet and YOU Workout. Both are easy to learn, follow, and maintain. Following a two-week rebooting program will help you lose up to two inches from your waist right from the start.

With Roizen and Oz's signature accessibility, wit, and humor, YOU: On a Diet--The Owner's Manual for Waist Management will revolutionize the way you think about yourself and the food you consume, so that you'll diet smart, not hard. Welcome to your body on a diet.




Amazon.com Exclusive
"Fat Chances: The Secret Story of What's in Your Belly" by Michael F. Roizen, MD, and Mehmet C. Oz, MD
Whether you're carrying a few extra pounds of fat on your thighs or a suitcase's worth in your belly, it's hard not to think about fat. You feel it when you walk, you roll on it when you sleep, and you curse it when you try to slide into last year's jeans. But while most of us are intimately familiar with how fat looks on the outside, we're not quite as familiar with how it works on the inside.

As we explain in YOU: On a Diet, we believe that to change your body, you need to know your body.

In the simplest form, everyone knows the formula for gaining weight. Daily buckets of ranch dip plus photo-album-sized hunks of cheesecake plus a life of couch-dwelling equals a very unfortunate conclusion: too-frequent popped buttons.

But many of us really don't know how fat works and how it works against us. Here's the inside story on the story of your insides.

Continue reading this exclusive essay




Amazon.com Exclusive
YOU: On a Diet--The Shopping List
Print out this exclusive shopping list, created by Michael F. Roizen, MD, Mehmet C. Oz, MD, and UnitedHealthcare, to get a jumpstart on the waist-reducing, health-boosting plan you'll find in YOU: On a Diet.

Check out the exclusive Shopping List



Getting to Know YOU

YOU: On a Diet Workout DVD

YOU: On a Diet [Audio CD]


YOU: The Owner's Manual


YOU: The Smart Patient

Product Details:
Author: Mehmet C. Oz
Hardcover: 384 pages
Publisher: Free Press
Publication Date: October 31, 2006
ISBN: 0743292545
Package Length: 9.2 inches
Package Width: 7.3 inches
Package Height: 1.2 inches
Package Weight: 5.35 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 687 reviews
 
 
Used and New:

All
 
New
( 21 from $4.96 )
Used
( 79 from $0.59 )
All
PriceConditionAdd to cart
$0.59Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have some marks or highlights.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.99Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: The text is clean with some moderate exterior wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.00Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: cover corner creased, binding strong Excellent Condition

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.86Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.86Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.86Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.87Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.87Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No Dust Jacket Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.87Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.98Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No Dust Jacket Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No highlighting. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs t... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.19Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: * Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * We carefully inspected this * Great customer service * Satisfaction Guaranteed!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy cus... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.51Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Appears to have seldom been read. 2006 ed. Completely clean text. Tight binding. Some light shelf wear on d/j. Name on first page. Hardcover. E... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.51Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.51Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.52Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: The book is clean but may have highlights.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.70Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good copy with moderate reader wear. May have some blemishes or creases. Orders Shipped in One Business Day! Great Customer Service. Your Satisfaction... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.72Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.72Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.73Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.84Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 2 edge and corner wear,no writing in book,

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No dust jacket. Notable reading wear. Tight, very reasonable reading copy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Slight shelf wear with scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Dust jacket has minor wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer wit... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.44Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.51Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners,... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.74Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover, with dust jacket. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Has some highlighting. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirm... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.93Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardback. / Free Press: 2006-10-31; Book / Condition: Very good condition., Very good dust jacket. / Stock#: 765141 (177-G) * * WE SHIP NEXT BUSINES... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.98Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good Condition, Minor Shelf Wear, Scratches on Front Cover of DJ, Edges of DJ Worn and Peeling, LOW PRICE!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: bent spine, but binding firm and secure

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A gently read book. Light wear on edges/covers/pages. Quick Shipping. We have over 60,000 satisfied customers! We take pride in each and every ord... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: nice cover, clean pages.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.03Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Nearly very good. Small amount of highlighting on just a few pages. A few page corners were folded. Otherwise, book is in very good used condition.... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.45Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very light edge wear on dust jacket, pages are unmarked and in excellent shape.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.46Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.48Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, few pages have highlighting in text

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.75Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.89Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: great shape - very little shelf wear on corners and edges

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.94Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover, with dust jacket. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your emai... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. Ships within 2 busine... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: very clean copy,,hl

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.96New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.97New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.98New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, expert packing, fast... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good Condition: may have light corner bends, scuff marks, wear to dust cover, etc. 100% of your purchase supports Goodwill Industries of San Diego Cou... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good Condition - Daily Shipping & Confirmation

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Normal used cover and page wear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Slight cover wear to eges of D/J. (Hardcover.) Nice copy! Free Delivery Confirmation on All Orders!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.17New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New Hardcover with dust jacket, In Exellent Condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.19Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like new condition, all pages intact w/o any marks or writing. Most items ships same day w/ FREE delivery confirmation. Great Feedback!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.21New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.23New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new book. Not a remainder.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.25New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.29New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Never been read. Cover in excellent shape.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.45Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Gently used- markfree, both inside and out- no tears or creases

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.49Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Tight, clean copy, cover wear, 100% guarantee, ships on same or next day

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very good condition. Clean, tight pages.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pages are bright and clean. Cover and pages are in very good condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.55New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION - YOU'LL BE PLEASED!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.90Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships within 24 hours, delivery confirmation included.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.90Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: EXC COPY / FREE CONFIRMATION

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: hardback copy some cover wear no markings Free Press; ISBN: 0743292545 ; Dimensions (in inches): 1.20 x 9.20 x 7.30

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NEW BOOK WITHOUT THE DUST JACKET!!!FAST SHIPPING!!!HURR